Members Information

Sunday 25th June 2017 – Singleton Cup

Barry White & John Jukes                             63 Pts

Alan Hargreaves & Tony Broom                 65 Pts (B9)

Clyde Horrocks & Andy Smith                     65 Pts

Sunday 25th June 2017 – Cooke Salver

David Fraser & Steven Varley                     64 Pts

Bill Payne & Colin Kitchen                             65 Pts

Andy Height & Oliver Beckett                     67 Pts

Wednesday 21st June 2017 – Young Cup (36 Hole Bogey Competition)

Penny Lee                           +10

Carole Burton                    +8

Mollie Howarth                 +6

Captain’s Weekend Results

FRIDAY 16th JUNE

GENTS OVER 60’S  9 HOLE INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD

 Age Group 60-72

1st Brian Lockwood 25 Points

2nd John Jukes 20 Points

Age Group 73 +

1st Dennis Poulter 18 Points

2nd Jack Revell 18 Points

LADIES 9 HOLE INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD

1st Jenny West 22 Points

2nd Barbara Rushworth 21 Points

3rd Jean White 20 Points

4th Viv Stevenson 18 Points

SATURDAY 17th JUNE

GENTS 2 BALL SCRAMBLE

1st Charles Walker & Joe Harrison 71 1/3
2nd Trevor Slassor & Steve Twitchell 72 1/3
3rd Ian Fox & Tony Farren 73

LADIES 2 BALL SCRAMBLE

1st Penny Lee & Jan Kerr 84
2nd Lucy Height & Anne Day 84 1/3

MIXED 2 BALL SCRAMBLE

1st John & Sylvia Hopper 73
2nd Geoff & Carole Morrison 77 2/3

JUNIOR 9 HOLE STABLEFORD

11 years & Under
Winner Elliott Webster 22 Points
12 years & over
Winner Connie Howarth 19 Points

Nearest the Pin 2nd Hole – David Morley 2.1m
Nearest the Pin 11th Hole – Gordy Morrice 2.85m

SUNDAY 18th JUNE

CAPTAIN’S WALTZ STABLEFORD

1st Bill Payne / Stuart Sutcliffe / Ray Hall / David Green 90 Points
2nd Shaun Gascoigne / Colin Steptoe / Alan Whiting / Phil Burnley 88 Points
3rd Keith Stevenson / Doug Turner / Colin Kitchen / John Rollisson 88 Points

Nearest the Pin 2nd Hole – Tony Stevenson 77cm
Nearest the Pin 11th Hole – John Parkinson 2.38m

Ladies Remembrance Cup – Wednesday 14th June 2017

Cath Mills 37 Points

Jan Kerr 36 Points

Dot Davies 35 Points

Hutton Bowl – Played over 2 Rounds – Medal for Handicap Scratch – 12

Played Sunday 4th June and Sunday 11th June 2017

Winner : Simon Crabtree 77 & 82

Runner Up : Andrew Height  79 & 85

Best Nett Round 1 :  Derick Taylor 69

Best Nett Round 2 : Ian Robson 71

Club Cup – Sunday 11th June 2017

Ian Robson Nett 71

Rory O’Neill Nett 72

Matthew Atkinson Nett 73

Brown Cup – Sunday 11th June 2017

 Ray Hall Nett 72

Ian Cox Nett 73

Andrew Avison Nett 74

Jones Cup – Sunday 11th June 2017

Nick Keogh Nett 70

Colin Steptoe Nett 71

John Rollisson Nett 73

Sunday 4th June 2017 – English Rose Bowl

Winner  – Best Gross: Heath Simpson 81

Runner Up – Best Gross : Andy Avison 88 (B9)

Winner – Best Nett : Heath Simpson 67

Sunday 4th June 2017 – June Medal

Division One

Derick Taylor                      Nett 69

Matthew Raybould         Nett 70

Simon Crabtree                Nett 70

Division Two

Heath Simpson                 Nett 67

Andy Avison                       Nett 72

Robert Smith                     Nett 72

Division Three

Paul Haley                           Nett 73

Colin Steptoe                     Nett 73

Alan Whiting                      Nett 74

Wednesday 31st May 2017

Betty Stevenson Cup

Winner  : Jean Shepherd Nett 76 & Runner Up: Elaine Coates Nett 76

Edna Firth Cup

Winner : Sue Brompton Nett 79 & Runner Up: Sylvia Hopper Nett 80

Sunday 28th May 2017 – Holburn Trophy (Yellow Ball Am Am Medal)

Nick Keogh, Rory O’Neill, Paul Haley & Simon Crabtree   138

Graham Gascoigne, Dean Hawden, Paul Miller & Paul Chatterton  144

Robin Campbell, Dennis Poulter, Barrie Maull & David Fraser  146 (B9)

Ladies EWGA Medal 2 & Pro’s Challenge – Wednesday 24th May 2017

Division One

Janet Metcalfe                  Nett 73

Hilary Jewitt                       Nett 73

Pat Richardson                  Nett 74

Division Two

Mary Allison                       Nett 78

Anne Walker                      Nett 79

Gay Tunstall                       Nett 80

Division Three

Jean Thorpe                       Nett 77

Denise Toney                    Nett 79

Sue Brompton                   Nett 82

ER Qualifier – Sunday 21st May 2017

Division One

Neil Arton                           37 Points

Bill Payne                             32 Points

Andy Height                       31 Points

Division Two

Mike Matthews                40 Points

Paul Chatterton                39 Points

Dean Hawden                   39 Points

Division Three

Geoff Chatterton             43 Points

Ian Cox                                 38 Points

Nick Keogh                         38 Points

The winner of each division will represent Bridlington Golf Club in the ER Final to be held on Saturday 2nd September 2017 at Springhead Golf Club – Good luck to all.

Wednesday 17th May 2017 – Coulter Bowl

16 ladies played on a very soggy day for the Coulter Bowl Bogey competition.  Only nine ladies completed 18 holes and the winner were:-

Mrs Janet Metcalfe         -2 (on Back 9)

Mrs Hilary Jewitt              -2

Sunday 14th May  2017 – 4BBB Medal

John Kilvington & Andy Goodlad               63 Points

John Kilvington & Richard Girking              64 Points (B9)

Dean Maplethorp & Andrew Avison        64 Points

Wednesday 10th May 2017 – Ladies Trophy Day

On a lovely day, 32 ladies played.  The first 2 best nett scores qualify to play in the Knockouts for:

Carrick Cup

Janet Metcalfe                  Nett 72

Jenny West                        Nett 73

Junior Cup

Denise Parker                    Nett 69

Bea Haycock                       Nett 73

Hutchinson Cup

Jean Thorpe                       Nett 68

Janet Bryce                         Nett 75

To be played by 11th June 2017

May Medal – Sunday 7th May 2017

Division One

Dean Maplethorp                            Nett 73

David Fraser                                       Nett 75

Paul Chatterton                                Nett 75

Division Two

Anthony Mitchell                             Nett 74

Andrew Avison                                 Nett 75

Shaun Bradley                                   Nett 75

Division Three

Nicholas Keogh                                 Nett 69

Alan Firth                                             Nett 70

Philip Burnley                                    Nett 71

Pro-Am Qualifier – Sunday 30th April 2017 – 4BBB Medal

Winners : David Fraser & Barrie Maull 63 Pts

Runners Up : Ian Robson & David Crawford 65 Pts and David Dufall & John Parkinson 66 Pts

The winners will join the Club Captain & Pro in the Lloyd Dowson Seaside Pro Am on Friday 2nd June 2017.

Sunday 23rd April 2017 – 4BBB Stableford

John Parkinson & David Hall 46 Pts

Dean Hawden & Andy Goodlad 46 Pts

Phil Burnley & Alan Whiting 44 Pts

Wednesday 19th April 2017 – EWGA Medal & Rd 1 Stout Cup

Division One

Carole Morrison               Nett 76

Jan Kerr                                Nett 77

Dot Davies                          Nett 77

Division Two

Jean Wiltshire                    Nett 76

Gay Tunstall                       Nett 77

Mary Allison                       Nett 77

Division Three

Sheila Baron                       Nett 75

Jean Thorpe                       Nett 75

Etta Deamer                       Nett 77

Sunday 16th April 2017 – West Salver & Pro-Am Qualifier

West Salver

Geoff Chatterton & Mike Smith                60 pts

Alan Whiting & Tony Medforth                  61 pts

Paul Miller & Graham Gascoigne               62 pts

Pro-Am Qualifier

Alan Whiting, Dean Hawden & Tony Medforth – Score : 192

Geoff Chatterton, Mike Smith & Martin Adam  – Score : 193

David Crawford, Andrew Height & Steve Twitchell – Score : 198

The winners of the Qualifier will now play with PGA Professional, Jamie Coughlin in the Lloyd Dowson Seaside Pro-Am on Friday 2nd June 2017 – Good Luck to all.

Wednesday 13th April – 18 Hole Stableford Jolly

 29 ladies took part in this competition for which the takings were donated to the
“I believe in Eve” fundraising appeal.

JANET METCALFE             38 PTS
JAN KERR                             36 PTS
LESLEY KILVINGTON       33 PTS
DOT DAVIES                       32 PTS
JEAN SHEPHERD               31 PTS
HILARY JEWITT                 31 PTS
JOAN ROBSON                  31 PTS
CAROLE MORRISON        30 PTS

Wednesday 5th April 2017 – County Fours Qualifier (to play at Malton in July)

Jan Kerr & Sue Brompton                                     nett 72
Carole Morrison & Pat Neal                                 nett 75.5
Jane Howath & Barbara Rushworth                 nett 80.5
Dot Davies & Bea Haycock                                    nett 80.5
Pat Richardson & Sylvia Hopper                        nett 81

Reserves : Carole Burton & Denise Parker  Nett 83.5

Sunday 2nd April 2017 – April Medal & Paul Cup Qualifier

Division One

Dean Hawden                   Nett 69

Rory O’Neill                        Nett 70

John Kilvington                 Nett 71

Division Two

Shaun Bradley                   Nett 70

John Parkinson                 Nett 71

Tony Medforth                 Nett 71

Division Three

Clyde Horrocks                  Nett 69

Alan Firth                             Nett 70

Sid Puleston                       Nett 71

The following have qualifier to play in the Paul Cup Knockout – Draw to follow:-

Dean Hawden                   Nett 69 (B6)

Clyde Horrocks                  Nett 69

Rory O’Neill                        Nett 70

Shaun Bradley                   Nett 70

Alan Firth                             Nett 70

Tony Medforth                 Nett 71 (B9)

John Kilvington                 Nett 71 (B9)

John Parkinson                 Nett 71 (B9)

 

 

Sunday 26th March 2017 – Lombard Qualifier

Ian Burchfield                    45 Points

John Rollisson                    42 Points

John Parkinson                 38 Points

The winner, Ian Burchfield will join Club Professional, Anthony Howarth in the regional final to be played at Moortown on Thursday 8th June 2017 – good luck to both.

Sunday 5th March 2017 – March Medal

Division One

Nick Raybould                   Nett 70

Kevin Clayton                    Nett 71

Matthew Raybould         Nett 71

Division Two

Martin Adams                   Nett 66

Colin Kitchen                      Nett 71

Barrie Maull                        Nett 71

Division Three

Paul Robinson                   Nett 67

Nicholas Keogh                 Nett 70

Alan Whiting                      Nett 70

Sunday 26th February 2017 – Waltz

Paul Haley, Nicholas Keogh, Alan Whiting & Philip Burnley 90 Points

Rory O’Neill, Kevin Adamson, Heath Simpson & Bill Western 85 Points

Martin Adams, Paul Miller, John Kilvington & Alan Jackson 84 Points

February Medal – Sunday 5th February 2017

Division One

Nick Raybould                   Nett 70

Kevin Clayton                    Nett 70

Matthew Raybould         Nett 71

Division Two

Phil Russell                          Nett 66

Barrie Maull                        Nett 69

Tony Berrigan                    Nett 70

Division Three

Nicholas Keogh                 Nett 64

Alan Whiting                      Nett 69

Doug Turner                       Nett 69

Texas Scramble  – Sunday 29th January 2017

M Adams, J Kilvington, P Miller & A Jackson 60.2

K Marshall, J Parkinson, I Burchfield & D Dufall 60.9

R O’Neill, K Adamson, B Payne & R Hall 62.0 (B9)

Sunday 22nd January 2017 – Am Am Medal

Mike Matthews, Steve Cooper, David Hall & Trevor Slassor     126

Tony Howarth, Ian Waines, Richard Medforth & Graham Gascoigne 128

Martin Adams, Paul Miller, Alan Jackson & Bradley Marshall 131

Sunday 8th January  – January Medal

Division One

Richard Medforth                            Nett 68

Andy Crawford                                 Nett 71

John Nichol                                         Nett 72

Division Two

Barrie Maull                                        Nett 66

John C Wilson                                    Nett 69

Phil Russell                                          Nett 69

Division Three

Colin Steptoe                                     Nett 61

Nicholas Keogh                                 Nett 61

Tony Farren                                        Nett 63

Sunday 11th December 2016 – Turkey Trot

Paul Haley & Nicholas Keogh                                       51 Points

Sean Corcoran & Mike Boldy                                       48 Points

Keith Marshall & Tony Farren                                     47 Points (B6)

Andy Height & Kerrigan Redman                               47 Points (B2)

John Mainprize & Paul Bradley                                   47 Points

Rory O’Neill & Dan Metcalfe                                       47 Points

Graham Collinson & Graham Holgate                      46 Points (B6)

John Brownett & George Haley                                 46 Points

John Kilvington & Paul Miller                                       46 Points

Alan Whiting & Geoff Chatterton                              45 Points (B9)

Robin Campbell & Dennis Poulter                             45 Points (B9)

Mike Raybould & Peter Green                                   45 Points

Wednesday 7th December 2016 – Lady Captain’s Christmas Waltz

Winners : Denise Parker, Lesley Kilvington & Hilary Jewitt

Runners Up : Jenny West, Pat Richardson & Jean Wiltshire

Sunday 4th December  2016 – December Medal

Division One

Andy Height                       Nett 69

Simon Crabtree                Nett 70

Oliver Beckett                   Nett 72

Division Two

Colin Kitchen                      Nett 70

Dave Preston                     Nett 74

Alan Drape                          Nett 74

Division Three

Nicholas Keogh                 Nett 67

Graham Gascoigne          Nett 70

Steve Twitchell                 Nett 70

Wednesday 30th November 2016 – Tri-Am Medal

Winners : Viv Stevenson, Jackie Brownett & Gaye Tunstall 85

Runners Up : Jean Wiltshire, Pat Richardson & Jenny West 92

Sunday 27th November 2016 – November Medal

Division One

Ian Robson                         Nett 68

Alan Ashby                         Nett 71

John Kilvington                 Nett 71

Division Two

Dave Preston                     Nett 68

Steve Varley                      Nett 70

Dennis Poulter                  Nett 71

Division Three

Tony Farren                        Nett 67

Robin Campbell                Nett 70

David Hall                            Nett 72

Wednesday 23rd November 2016 – 12 Hole Turkey Trot

36 ladies played the Christmas Turkey Trot Betterball in lovely weather after the rain.

Winners : Jean Shepherd & Joan Robson

Runners Up : Dot Davies & Denise Toney

Sunday 31st October 2016 – Scramble

John Mainprize, Alan Drape, Alan Ashby & Warren Lucas                               Score     57.4

Simon Crabtree, Paul Haley, Nicholas Keogh & Alan Jackson                         Score     58.3

Keith Stevenson, Doug Turner, John Rollisson & Colin Kitchen                     Score     58.7

Sunday 23rd October 2016 – Waltz

Shaun Gascoigne, Colin Steptoe, Rodney Wilkinson & Keith Marshall              80 Points

Nick Harvey, Wayne Marsh, Mike Parker & Dan Hudson                                     79 Points (B9)

Chris Goodwin, Philip Burnley, Dean Maplethorp & Nigel Palmer                     79 Points

Wednesday 19th October 2016 – Ladies 18 Hole Stableford

Denise Toney                    38 Points

Dorothy Davies                 37 Points

Mary Allison                       34 Points

Saturday 8th & Sunday 9th October 2016 – Individual Stableford Weekend

Gents

Tony Medforth                 42 Points

Alan Hargreaves               41 Points

Steve Wilkins                     40 Points

Ladies

Jenny West                        28 Points

Ladies EWGA Medal & Phyllis Clarke Trophy – Wednesday 5th October 2016

Division One

Viv Stevenson                   Nett 70

Jan Kerr                                Nett 80

Hilary Jewitt                       Nett 80

Division Two

Nesta Wilson                     Nett 76

Sylvia Hopper                    Nett 78

Joan Robson                      Nett 79

Division Three

Etta Deamer                       Nett 79

Audrey Haley                     Nett 85

Denise Toney                    Nett 88

Winner of the Phyllis Clarke Trophy : Viv Stevenson Nett 70 and Runner Up : Nesta Wilson Nett 76

Sunday 2nd October 2016 – October Medal

Division One

Oliver Beckett                   Nett 70

Derick Taylor                      Nett 71

Richard Medforth            Nett 72

Division Two

Ian Waines                          Nett 73

Colin Kitchen                      Nett 74

Sean Corcoran                   Nett 74

Division Three

Mike Boldy                         Nett 73

Nicholas Keogh                 Nett 75

Philip Burnley                    Nett 77

Medal Winners Day  2016

Matthew Raybould         Nett 74

Colin Bemrose                   Nett 78

Nick Harvey                        Nett 78

Andy Crawford                 Nett 80

John Parkinson                 Nett 80

Geoff Chatterton             Nett 81

Richard Girking                  Nett 81

John Rollisson                    Nett 82

Wednesday 28th September 2016 – EWGA Medal & Stonehouse Cup

Division One

Dot Davies                          Nett 79

Hilary Jewitt                       Nett 82

Jane Howarth                    Nett 82

Division Two

Denise Parker                    Nett 76

Jean Wiltshire                    Nett 78

Lesley Kilvington              Nett 80

Division Three

Carole Burton                    Nett 75

Jean Thorpe                       Nett 76

Denise Toney                    Nett 78

Stonehouse Cup

Winner : Carole Burton & Runner Up : Jean Thorpe

Club & Rabbits Captain’s Trophies – Sunday 25th September 2016

Division One

Alan Drape                          40 Points

Simon Crabtree                39 Points

Kevin Adamson                35 Points

Division Two

Anthony Broom                42 Points

Nicholas Keogh                 38 Points

John Rollisson                    38 Points

Ladies Jameson Trophy – Wednesday 21st September 2016

Carole Burton                    33 Points

Dorothy Davies                 32 Points

Jane Howarth                    30 Points

Wednesday 12th September – Ladies EWGA  September Medal

Division One

Janet Metcalfe                  Nett 75

Hilary Jewitt                       Nett 76

Jan Kerr                                Nett 77

Division Two

Anne Day                            Nett 77

Joan Robson                      Nett 78

Lesley Kilvington              Nett 79

Division Three

Maureen Allen                  Nett 77

Etta Deamer                       Nett 77

Val Revell                            Nett 78

Sunday 11th September 2016 – Captain’s Am Am

Richard Medforth, Ian Waines, Alan Whiting and Tony Medforth               87 Points

Dan Hudson, Mike Parker, Derick Taylor & Graeme Basson                           85 Points

Tony Broom, Steve Varley & Alan Hargreaves                                                     80 Points

September Medal – 4th September 2016

Division One

Warren Lucas                     Nett 65

Daniel Metcalfe                Nett 71

Andy Crawford                 Nett 71

Division Two

Tony Howarth                   Nett 71

Tony Berrigan                    Nett 72

Kevin Adamson                Nett 74

Division Three

Colin Bemrose                   Nett 72

Chris Goodwin                  Nett 73

Marcus Gascoigne           Nett 73

Wednesday 31st August 2016 – Yorkshire Cancer Claret Jug

Carole Burton                    35 Points

Jean Shepherd                  34 Points

Mary Allison                       34 Points

33 ladies played in lovely weather for the Yorkshire Cancer Claret Jug which Mrs Mavis Richardson donated before she died.

Sunday 28th August 2016 – Ellis Cup

Chris Goodwin & Frank McGuire               50 Points

Daniel Metcalfe & Rory O’Neill                   48 Points

Paul Bradley & John Mainprize                   47 Points

Wednesday 24th August 2016 – Lifeboat Stableford / Challenge Bowl

Winner of Lifeboat Stableford & Challenge Bowl :             Jean Wiltshire                    38 Points

Runner up of Challenge Bowl:     Anne Day                            37 Points

38 ladies played on a lovely day but with a bit of wind that made the greens tricky.

Tigers, Hares and Rabbits Trophies – Sunday 21st August 2016

Division One – Tigers

Paul Miller                           Nett 67

Kevin Clayton                    Nett 67

David Fraser                       Nett 73

Division Two – Hares

Sean Corcoran                   Nett 70

David Dufall                        Nett 72

Kevin Adamson                Nett 73

Division Three – Rabbits

Paul Haley                           Nett 68

Max Brompton                 Nett 72

Doug Turner                       Nett 72

Hazel Warkup Trophy – Wednesday 17th August 2016

Gaye Tunstall & Denise Parker 45 Points
Carole Burton & Lucy Height 43 Points
Carole Morrison & Pat Neal 41 Points

Sunday 14th August 2016 – Pinkney Cup

Winners :

Ian Waines & Geoff Chatterton                 45 Points

Runners Up :

David Crawford & Graham Anderson      44 Points B9

John Brownett & Sid Puleston                    44 Points

Wednesday 10th August 2016 – EWGA Medal & 3rd Round Challenge Cup

Division One

Janet Metcalfe                  Nett 74

Dot Davies                          Nett 75

Mollie Howarth                 Nett 75

Division Two

Anne Williams                   Nett 72

Lesley Kilvington              Nett 74

Maureen Allen                  Nett 74

Division Three

Lesley Jameson                Nett 71

Carole Burton                    Nett 74

Etta Deamer                       Nett 78

Challenge Cup 2016 – 3 Consecutive Medal Rounds

Winner : Dot Davies        Nett 226

Runner Up : Pat Neal      Nett 234

40 ladies played in glorious weather.  The first time SS has reduce to 73.

Sunday 7th August 2016 – August Medal

Division One

Andy Crawford                 Nett 74

Andy Height                       Nett 74

Rory O’Neill                        Nett 75

Division Two

Richard Girking                  Nett 73

Ted Houghton                   Nett 75

John Parkinson                 Nett 75

Division Three

Geoff Chatterton             Nett 73

Bill McGuinness                Nett 75

Philip Burnley                    Nett 76

Thursday 4th August 2016 – Veteran’s Cup (Over 65’s)

David Green                       Nett 67

William Koon                      Nett 70

Michael Bakes                   Nett 73

Wednesday 3rd August 2016 – EWGA Medal 7, Challenge Cup Rd 2 & Vera McCafferty

 39 ladies played in very warm and windy weather.

 Division One

Dorothy Davies                 Nett 76

Carole Morrison               Nett 77

Janet Metcalfe                  Nett 77

Division Two

Anne Williams                   Nett 75

Pam Wilson                        Nett 79

Pat Neal                               Nett 80

Division Three

Etta Deamer                       Nett 78

Rose Bell                              Nett 80

Carole Burton                    Nett 82

Vera McCafferty

Winner : Anne Williams Nett 75

Sunday 31st July 2016 – Coronation Salver

Chris Brompton & Matthew Atkinson  Nett 62

Sean Corcoran & Peter Green Nett 65 (B9)

Warren Lucas & Chris Goodwin Nett 65

Monday 25th July 2016 – Ping Competition

Winner : Jean Shepherd & Joan Robson 41 Points (B9)

Runners Up : Jan Kerr & Jean White 41 Points

28 ladies played in the Ping Competition on Monday 25th July – it was a lovely day and enjoyed by all.  41 points is probably not enough to get in to the final which is to be held in September at Thornock Park Golf Course – but will see.

Wednesday 27th July 2016 –EWGA Medal 6 & Round 1 Challenge Cup

Division 1

Dot Davies                          Nett 75

Jean White                         Nett 76

Hilary Jewitt                       Nett 76

Division 2

Nesta Wilson                     Nett 76

Pat Neal                               Nett 77

Pam Wilson                        Nett 79

Division 3

Jean Thorpe                       Nett 87

Carole Burton                    Nett 88

Janet Bryce                         Nett 88

35 ladies played the 1st round of the Challenge Cup and Medal in lovely weather.

Lord Feoffees Salver – Sunday 24th July 2016

Sean Corcoran & Peter Green   50 Points

Keith Marshall & John Rollisson 48 Points

Keith Kitchen & Doug Turner 47 Points

Wednesday 20th July 2016 – Nesta Wilson Rose Bowl

Winners : Dot Davies & Bea Haycock 42 Points

Runners Up : Janet Metcalfe & Jenny Clayton 41 Points

Sunday 17th July 2016 – Club, Brown & Jones Cups

Club Cup – Division One

Matthew Raybould                         Nett 72

Richard Medforth                            Nett 72

Derick Taylor                                      Nett 73

Brown Cup – Division Two

Tom Thornton                                   Nett 70

Stuart Sutcliffe                                  Nett 71

Ray Hall                                                Nett 71

Jones Cup – Division Three

Doug Turner                                       Nett 72

Geoff Chatterton                             Nett 73

Tony Broom                                       Nett 74

Wednesday 13th July 2016 – Coronation Vase

Winner : Pat Richardson                33 Points

Runner Up : Anne Day                   32 Points

32 ladies played on a fine day.

Sunday 3rd July 2016 – July Medal

Division One

Simon Crabtree                                Nett 71

Steve Wilkins                                     Nett 73

Ian Robson                                         Nett 74

Division Two

Sean Corcoran                                   Nett 70

Mike Matthews                                Nett 71

Colin Kitchen                                      Nett 74

Division Three

Danny Brown                                     Nett 69

John Rollisson                                    Nett 72

Tony Broom                                       Nett 74

Wednesday 29th June 2016 – Fairwinds Bowl and EWGA Medal 5

Division One

Jenny West                        Nett 80

Hilary Jewitt                       Nett 81

Viv Stevenson                   Nett 82

Division Two

Joan Robson                      Nett 73

Pam Hearmon                   Nett 74

Pat Richardson                  Nett 77

Division Three

Elaine Coates                     Nett 89

Audrey Haley                     Nett 92

Etta Deamer                       Nett 94

Fairwinds Bowl

Winner : Joan Robson Nett 73

Runner Up : Pam Hearmon Nett 74

Sunday 26th June 2016 – Cook Salver (Scr – 15)

Mike Parker & Dan Hudson                         66 (B9)

Mike Smith & Richard Medforth                66

Steve Wilkins & Kevin Adamson                67 (B9)

Sunday 26th June 2016 – Singleton Salver (16 – 28)

Chris Goodwin & Nick Cook                         61

Doug Turner & John Rollisson                     63

Ian Burchfield & Tony Farren                      67 (B9)

Sunday 22nd June – Young Cup – 36 Hole Bogey

Winner : Jean Shepherd +4

Runners Up : Viv Stevenson +3

2016 – Club Texas Scramble

Barrie Maull, David Fraser, John Parkinson & Derick Taylor 61.5

Trevor Slassor, Steve Cooper, Mike Matthews & JC Wilson 62.2

Rory O’Neill, Dan Metcalfe, Steve Wilkins & Heath Simpson 62.5

 

Hutton Bowl – Sunday 12th June 2016

Winner : Andy Crawford (74 + 76) = 150

Runner Up : Dan Hudson (77 + 78) = 155

Best Nett Rd 1 : Andy Crawford 70

Best Nett Rd 2 : Andy Crawford 72

English Rose Bowl – Sunday 12th June 2016

Winner : Steve Varley   Gross 84

Runner Up : Nick Harvey   Gross 85

Best Nett  : Nick Harvey 70

Edna Firth Cup – Wednesday 8th June 2016

Winner : Pam Wilson  Nett 78   Runner Up : Pat Richardson Nett 79

Betty Stevenson Cup – Wednesday 8th June 2016

Winner : Jenny West  Nett 73  Runner Up : Pauline Haddock Nett 76

June Medal 5th June 2016

Division 1

Winner Matthew Raybould 72-2-70

Runner-up Paul Miller 82-11-71

Third Derick Taylor 80-8-72

Division 2

Phil Russell 81-14-67

Rummer-up Gordy Morrice 86-14-72

Third Stuart Sutcliffe 88-14-74

Division 3

Winner Doug Turner 93-22-71

Runner-up Keith Stevenson 92-20-72

Third Chris Goodwin 97-21-76

Extra Medal 26th May 2016

Winner John Rollisson 90-20-70

Runner-up John C Wilson 89-14-75

Third Dan Hudson 78-3-75

Holburn Trophy – Sunday 29th May 2016

Rory O’Neill, Kevin Adamson, Daniel Metcalfe & Steve Wilkins   138

Geoff Chatterton, Andy Smith, Tony Medforth, Mike Smith  144 (B9)

Mike Parker, Nick Harvey, Wayne Marsh & Dan Hudson  144

Wednesday 25th May 2016 – EWGA Medal 4 and Pro’s Challenge

Division One

Jenny West                        Nett 78

Carole Morrison               Nett 84

Dorothy Davies                 Nett 86

Division Two

Nesta Wilson                     Nett 81

Sheila Houghton               Nett 82

Maureen Allen                  Nett 86

Division Three

Carole Burton                    Nett 76

Chey Smitherham            Nett 87

Jean Thorpe                       Nett 90

Sunday 22nd May 2016 – Holliday Salver
Vaughan Parker     39 Points
Matthew Atkinson   38 Points
Dave Preston       37 Points
Wednesday 18th May 2016 – Coulter Bowl
Pam Hearmon                  0
Nesta Wilson                   -1
Jenny Clayton                  -3
Sunday 15th May 2016 – East Riding Qualifier
Division One
David Fraser                       41 Points
Dan Hudson                       39 Points
Andy Height                       38 Points
Division Two
Paul Miller                           37 Points
John C Wilson                    37 Points
Shaun Gascoigne             37 Points
Division Three
Andy Goodlad                   37 Points
Chris Goodwin                  36 Points
Steve Cooper                    34 Points
The winner of each division will represent Bridlington Golf Club in the ER Millennium Final to be held at Hainsworth Park on Saturday 18th June 2017 – good luck to all.
Ladies Trophy Day – Wednesday 11th May 2016
Division One
Jane Howarth                    Nett 78
Jan Kerr                                Nett 79
Jenny Clayton                    Nett 80
Division Two
Jackie Brownett                Nett 77
Jean White                         Nett 77
Pat Richardson                  Nett 78
Division Three
Jean Wiltshire                    Nett 73
Lesley Jameson                Nett 78
Etta Deamer                       Nett  78
 Sunday 8th May 2016 – Captain’s Texas Scramble
Chris Goodwin, Frank McGuire, Warren Lucas & Nick Cook                           56.8
Geoff Chatterton, John Nichol, Richard Medforth & Alan Whiting              57.8
Philip Russell, Tony Broom, John Parkinson & Ian Burchfield                         58.3
Ladies Festival Stableford - Wednesday 4th May 2016
Janet Metcalfe 36 Points
Pat Richardson 35 Points
Nesta Wilson 34 Points
May Medal – Sunday 1st May 2016
Division One
Martin Adams                   Nett 71
Richard Medforth            Nett 73
Paul Miller                           Nett 73
Division Two
Nick Harvey                        Nett 70
Colin Kitchen                      Nett 74
Frank McGuire                  Nett 74
Division Three
Dave Preston                     Nett 73
Tony Broom                       Nett 73
Paul Robinson                   Nett 75
West Salver – Sunday 24th April 2016
Steve Varley & Tony Broom  63 Pts (B9)
Steve Varley & Philip Russell 63 Pts
Philip Russell & Tony Broom 64Pts
Wednesday 20th April – EWGA Medal 3 & 2nd Rd Stout Cup 
Division One
Jan Kerr                                Nett 68
Jane Howarth                     Nett 76
Hilary Jewitt                        Nett 78
Division Two
Jackie Brownett                Nett 75
Pat Neal                               Nett 76
Denise Parker                    Nett 76
Division Three
Denise Toney                    Nett 72
Elaine Coates                     Nett 81
Sheila Baron                       Nett 83

Pro-Am Qualifier – Sunday 17th April 2016
Warren Lucas & Chris Goodwin 63 Pts
Colin Kitchen & Sean Corcoran 68 Pts
Mike Parker & Dan Hudson 70 Pts (B9)
Warren & Chris will join our Pro, Anthony Howarth and Club Captain, Jim Howbridges’ team in the Lloyd Dowson Seaside Pro-Am to be held at Bridlington Golf Club on Friday 3rd June 2016.  Some tee times are still available – please contact the Pro-Shop on 01262 674721 for more details
Wednesday 13th April – EWGA Medal 2 & 1st Rd Stout Cup
Division One
Jenny West                        Nett 78
Janet Metcalfe                  Nett 78
Hilary Jewitt                       Nett 79
Division Two
Denise Parker                    Nett 77
Jackie Brownett                Nett 81
Pat Neal                               Nett 82
Division Three
Carole Burton                    Nett 79
Denise Toney                    Nett 79
Audrey Haley                     Nett 86
Wednesday 6th April 2016 -12 Hole Am Am Medal
Dot Davies, Cath Mills, Denise Toney & Jean Thorpe                              Nett 103
Jenny West, Jean Wiltshire, Etta Deamer & Chay Smitherham             Nett 106
Sheila Baron, Maureen Allen, Nesta Wilson & Barbara Gunson             Nett 109
Sunday 3rd April 2016 – April Medal
Division One
John Mainprize                 Nett 71
Dan Hudson                       Nett 71
Steve Wilkins                     Nett 71
Division Two
George Winning               Nett 73
Nick Harvey                        Nett 74
Shaun Gascoigne             Nett 74
Division Three
John Jukes                          Nett 74
Ian Burchfield                    Nett 75
Tony Farren                        Nett 75
Sunday 3rd April 2016  -Paul Cup Qualifier
John Mainprize                 Nett 71 (B9)
Dan Hudson                       Nett 71
Steve Wilkins                     Nett 71
Steve Ayres                        Nett 73 (B9)
George Winning               Nett 73
Martin Adams                   Nett 73
Nick Harvey                        Nett 74 (B9)
Matthew Atkinson          Nett 74
The above eight will be draw in a Matchplay Knockout
Sunday 27th March 2016 – Lombard Qualifier
Ian Robson                         37 Points
Nick Harvey                        36 Points
Wayne Marsh                    35 Points
The winner, Ian Robson, will accompany our Club Professional  Anthony Howarth to play for the Lombard Trophy at Fulford Golf Club on Thursday 2nd June
Wednesday 23rd March 2016 – EWGA Medal
Division One
Dot Davies                          Nett 78
Jan Kerr                                Nett 81
Pat Richardson                  Nett 81
Division Two
Jean Wiltshire                    Nett 77
Jackie Brownett                Nett 79
Anne Day                            Nett 79
Division Three
Sheila Baron                       Nett 85
Pam Wilson                        Nett 86
Carole Burton                    Nett 88

Sunday 6th March 2016 – March Medal
Division One
Rory O’Neill        Nett 68
Steve Ayres        Nett 69
Alan Ashby         Nett 71
Division Two
John Parkinson Nett 68
Colin Kitchen      Nett 70
Phil Russell          Nett 71
Division Three
Paul Haley           Nett 68
Andy Smith         Nett 69
Steve Cooper    Nett 69
Sunday 28th February 2015 – Texas Scramble
Nick Harvey, Wayne Marsh, Dan Hudson & Mike Parker 59.2 points
John Mainprize, Paul Bradley, Alan Ashby & Alan Drape 61.5 points
Trevor Slassor, Mike Matthews, Steve Cooper & Bill McGuinness 61.7 points
Sunday 21st February 2016  - Am Am Stableford (all to count on Par 3's)
Shaun Gascoigne, Colin Steptoe, Dave Preston & Rodney Wilkinson 95 Points
Tony Medforth, Ian Waines, Andy Smith & Andy Goodlad 94 Points (B9)
Paul Bradley, John Mainprize, Alan Drape & Alan Ashby 94 Points
Sunday 7th February 2016 – Medal
Division One
Steve Wilkins                     Nett 68
John Kilvington                 Nett 69
Dan Hudson                       Nett 71
Division Two
Martin Pattison                 Nett 67
Steve Varley                      Nett 69
Shaun Bradley                   Nett 70
Division Tree
John Rollisson                    Nett 70
Danny Brown                     Nett 72
Alan Whiting                      Nett 72
Sunday 31st January 2016 – 4BBB Stableford
Richard Medforth & Paul Miller  47 Pts
Mike Matthews & Trevor Slassor 44 Pts (B9)
John Mainprize & Paul Bradley 44 Pts
Sunday 3rd January 2016 – Monthly Medal
Division One
Simon Crabtree                Nett 67
Stephen Ayres                  Nett 68
Dan Hudson                       Nett 70
Division Two
Frank McGuire                  Nett 70
Colin Kitchen                      Nett 70
Phil Russell                          Nett 72
Division Three
John Rollisson                    Nett 63
Robin Campbell                Nett 68
Alan Whiting                      Nett 70
Sunday 20th December 2015 - Barker Trophy Rd 3
Doug Turner & Dennis Poulter 65 (B9)
Keith Stevenson & Colin Kitchen 65
John Rollinson & Paul Miller 66
Team Scores
Team Howbridge 201
Team Thomson & O'Neill 208
Team Goodwin 205
Team Adams 213
Running Scores
Team Goodwin 618
Team O'Neill 619
Team Thompson 623
Team Adams 624
Team Howbridge 626
Sunday 13th December  2015 - Turkey Trot
Paul Bradley & John Mainprize 46
Andy Crawford & Paul Chatterton 45
Keith Stevenson & Steve Ayres 44
Paull Miller & John Kilvington 43
Shaun Gascoigne & Dave Preston 43
Jamie Coughlin & Paul Cross 42
Wednesday 9th December 2015 – Christmas Waltz
 Audrey Haley, Sylvia Hopper & Jean Thorpe Nett 98
Pat Richardson, Jean Wiltshire & Jenny West Nett 99
Cath Mills, Jan Kerr & Sue Brompton Nett 100
Jean Shepherd, Joan Robson & Carole Burton Nett 101
Nesta Wilson, Anne Day and Etta Deamer Nett 102
Janet Metcalfe, Jenny Clayton & Rose Bell Nett 106
Sunday 6th December 2015  - December Medal
Division One
Paul Miller                           Nett 68
Warren Lucas                     Nett 71
Richard Medforth            Nett 73
Division Two
Steve Twitchell                 Nett 66
Shaun Gascoigne             Nett 70
Nigel Palmer                      Nett 70
Division Three
Keith Stevenson               Nett 68
Chris Goodwin                  Nett 74
Paul Bradley                       Nett 75
Ladies Turkey Trot – Wednesday 2nd December 2015
 Dot Davies & Denise Toney  25 Points
Pat Neal & Jackie Brownett 22 Points
Jane Howarth & Barbara Rushworth 21 Points
Scotch 4BBB Stableford - Sunday 29th November 2015
Steve Ayres & Keith Stevenson 42 Points
Mike Matthews & Dean Morris 41 Points (B9)
Sean Corcoran & Colin Kitchen 41 Points
Sunday 15th November 2015 - Waltz
Philip Russell, Steve Varley and Tony Broom 83 Points
Barrie Maull, David Fraser, John Parkinson & Bill Western 80 Pts
Mick Boldy, Sean Corcoran & Colin Kitchen 79 Pts
Barker Trophy Round 2 - 8th November 2015
Dan Hudson & Mike Matthews 68 (B9)
Tim Moore & Shaun Bradley 68
Dean Maplethorp & Daniel Scott- Cook 69 (B6)
Team Scores
Team Goodwin 207
Team O’Neill 208
Team Adams 209
Team Thompson 215
Team Howbridge  216
Running Scores
Team Adams 411
Team Goodwin 413
Team O’Neill 416
Team Thompson 420
Team Howbridge  425
Sunday 1st November 2015 – Medal
Division One
Brendan Wright                Nett 71
Tim Moore                          Nett 74
Steve Raybould                Nett 74
Division Two
Steve Varley                      Nett 72
Oliver Beckett                   Nett 72
Ray Hall                                Nett 76
Division Three
Nicholas Keogh                 Nett 74
Alan Whiting                      Nett 76
Bill McGuinness                Nett 77
Sunday 25th October 2015 – Team Stableford
Keith Marshall, Bill Preston, Paul Robinson & Ian Male 82 Pts
Bill Payne, David Green, Ray Hall & Stuart Sutcliffe 80 Pts
Peter Green, Sean Corcoran, Mick Boldy & Colin Kitchen 78 Pts (B9)
Sunday 18th October 2015 – Individual Stableford Double Points on Par 5
 
Oliver Beckett                     50 Points
 
Kevin Clayton                      47 Points
 
Barrie Maull                         45 Points
 
Ladies Feoffees Salver 4BBB Stableford – Wednesday 14th October 2015
Winners:
Cath Mills and Jean Shepherd 41 Points (B9)
Runners Up:
Jenny West & Viv Stevenson 41 Points
Pam Hearmon & Joan Robson 40 Points
Wednesday 7th October 2015 – EWGA Medal 11
 Division One
 Bea Haycock                       Nett 81
Dot Davies                          Nett 83
Cath Mills                            Nett 87
 Division Two
Pat Richardson                  Nett 73
Anne Williams                   Nett 79
Carole Burton                    Nett 80
Division Three                  
Etta Deamer                       Nett 86
Jean Thorpe                       Nett 91
Janet Bryce                         Nett 92
Phyllis Clarke Competition
Winner : Pat Richardson
Runner Up : Anne Williams
Sunday 4th October 2015  - October Medal
Division One
Dean Maplethrop            Nett 70
Richard Medforth            Nett 71
Daniel Metcalfe                Nett 72
Division Two
Alan Purser                         Nett 69
John Parkinson                 Nett 69
Shaun Bradley                   Nett 71
Division Three
Steve Cooper                    Nett 69
Alan Whiting                      Nett 71
Doug Turner                       Nett 74

Wednesday 30th September 2015 -EWGA Medal
 Division 1
 Jenny Clayton                    Nett 77
Viv Stevenson                   Nett 78
Dot Davies                          Nett 80
Division 2
Anne Williams                   Nett 77
Sue Brompton                   Nett 78
Pat Richardson                  Nett 79
Division 3
Lesley Jameson                Nett 78
Etta Deamer                       Nett 79
Rose Bell                              Nett 81
Winner of the Stonehouse Cup : Jenny Clayton Nett 77 (B9) and Runner Up : Anne Williams Nett 77

Sunday 27th September 2015 – Club & Rabbits Captains Trophies
Club Captain’s Trophy
Andy Crawford                                 40 Pts
John Mainprize                                 37 Pts
Matthew Atkinson                          37 Pts
Rabbits Captain’s Trophy
Paul Haley                                           41 Pts
Alan Whiting                                      36 Pts
Doug Turner                                       35 Pts
Thursday 24th September 2015 – Extra Medal 6
Bill McGuinness           Nett 71   
John C Wilson               Nett 74
John Parkinson             Nett 77
Wednesday 23rd September 2015 – Jameson Trophy
Pat Richardson            33 Pts   
Jackie Brownett          32 Pts
Jenny Clayton              31 Pts
Sunday 20th September 2015 – Wright Cup
Alan Whiting                      Score 3
John Mainprize                 Score 2
Brendan Wright                Score 1
Wednesday 14th September 2015 – Ladies Stableford
Jenny Clayton                    36 Pts
Anne Day                            34 Pts
Janet Bryce                         34 Pts
Sunday 6th September 2015 – September Medal
 Division One
 Brendan Wright                                Nett 67
Richard Medforth                            Nett 72
Warren Lucas                                     Nett 73
Division Two
Shaun Gascoigne                             Nett 73
John Mainprize                                 Nett 76
Steve Varley                                      Nett 76
Division Three  
Geoff Chatterton                             Nett 71
Vaughan Parker                                Nett 73
Paul Bradley                                       Nett 73

Extra Stableford 5 –  Thursday 3rd September 2015
John C Wilson 37 Pts
John Wilson 37 Pts
Keith Marshall 36 Pts
Sunday 30th August 2015 - 4BBB Medford 3/4 Handicap
Winners
Ian Male & Paul Robinson 6
Runners Up
Steve Ayres & John Rollisson 10
Rory O'Neill & Bill McGuinness 11
Wednesday 26th August 2015 - Yorkshire Cancer Stableford
Winner
Jane Howarth 38 Pts
Runners Up
Jenny West 36 Pts
Pat Richardson 36 Pts
Jenny Clayton 34 Pts
Sunday 23rd August 2015 – Ellis Cup 4BBB Stableford
Winners :  Bradley Marshall & Thomas Thornton 44 Pts
Runners Up : 
Rory O'Neill & Kevin Adamson 40 Pts (B9)
Steve Ayres & John Rollisson 40 Pts
Wednesday 19th August 2015 - Ladies Lifeboat Stableford & Challenge Bowl
Winner
Denise Parker 43 Pts
Runners Up
Jean Wiltshire 34 Pts
Gay Tunstall 34 Pts
Anne Day 34 Pts
Sunday 16th August 2015 – Captain’s Scramble
Winners :  Paul Bradley, John Mainprize, Alan Drape & Alan Ashby  58
Runners Up : 
John Rollisson, Doug Turner, Darren Land & Mike Parker 59.5 (B9)
Barrie Maull, David Fraser, John Parkinson & Bill Western 59.5

Hazel Warkup Trophy – Wednesday 12th August 2015
 Viv Stevenson & Jan Kerr 36 Pts
Denise Toney & Denise Parker 35 Pts (B9)
Jane Howarth & Barbara Rushworth 35 Pts
Pinkney Cup – Sunday 9th August 2015
 Ian Robson & Bradley Marshall 45 Pts
Robin Campbell & Dennis Poulter 43 Pts
Steve Ayres & John Rollisson 42 Pts
Saturday Stableford – Saturday 8th August 2015
Andy Crawford 33 Pts
Nick Cook 33 Pts
Jack Vause 32 Pts
Wednesday 5th August 2015 – EWGA Medal 8
Division One
Jenny West        Nett 71
Jan Kerr                Nett 77
Dot Davies          Nett 77
Division Two
Anne Williams   Nett 72
Denise Parker    Nett 75
Joan Robson      Nett 77
Division Three
Jean Thorpe       Nett 84
Kathryn Hirst      Nett 88
Audrey Haley     Nett 90
 Challenge Cup
 Winner : Jan Kerr – Nett 231 over 3 Rounds
Runner Up : Jenny Clayton – Nett 234 over 3 Rounds
August Medal – 1st August 2015
 Division One
 Tim Moore                          Nett 71
Neil Arton                           Nett 72
Rory O’Neill                        Nett 73
Division Two
Heath Simpson                 Nett 71
Steve Varley                      Nett 73
Alan Drape                          Nett 73
Division Three
Geoff Chatterton             Nett 71
Shaun Bradley                   Nett 71
Paul Robinson                   Nett 73

Wednesday 29th July 2015
 Winner of Vera McCafferty Trophy : Jenny Clayton Nett 75
 EWGA Medal 
 Silver Division
Winner : Jenny Clayton Nett 75
Runner Up : Jan Kerr Nett 79
Bronze Division One
Winner : Nesta Wilson Nett 77
Runner Up : Val Revell Nett 81
Bronze Division Two
Winner : Audrey Haley Nett 77
Runner Up : Jean Thorpe Nett 85
Sunday 26th July 2015 – Lord Feoffees Salver 
Winners : Andy Goodlad & Andy Smith  48 Points
Runners Up : Ben Waines & Mike Parker 45 Points
Thursday 23rd July 2015 – Extra Medal 4
Division One
Derick Taylor Nett 71
Nick Cook Nett 72
Dan Hudson Nett 73
Division Two
Brian Bowes Nett 72
Roger Lambert Nett 72
Brian Lockwood Nett 73
Wednesday 22nd July 2015 – EWGA Medal 6 & Challenge Cup Rd 1
Division One
Jan Kerr Nett 75
Janet Metcalfe Nett 76
Viv Stevenson Nett 76
Division Two
Lucy Height Nett 76
Denise Parker Nett 76
Carole Burton Nett 76
Division Three
Sue Brompton Nett 68
Jean Thorpe Nett 75
Kathryn Hirst Nett 81
Sunday 19th July 2015 – Holliday Salver
Stephen Ayres 40 Points
 Kevin Clayton 39 Points
 Dan Hudson 37 Points
Wednesday 15th July 2015 – Nesta Wilson Rose Bowl
Jan Kerr & Sue Brompton 37 Points
Jackie Brownett & Gay Tunstall 35 Points (B9)
Dot Davies & Bea Haycock 35 Points (B9)
Sunday 12th July 2015 – Coronation Salver 4BBB Medal 
Rory O'Neill & Heath Simpson 63 Points
Nick Cook & Daniel Scott-Cook 64 Points
Steve Ayres & Doug Turner 66 Points 
Saturday 11th July 2015 – Stableford 4
Division One
Bill Payne 36 Points
Steve Ayres 34 Points
Dave Fraser 34 Points 
Division Two
Jack Vause 39 Points
Jim Howbridge 35 Points
Kerrigan Redman 33 Points 
Thursday 9th July 2015 – Extra Stableford 4
Division One
Dave Cross  36 Points
Dave Fraser 36 Points
Warren Lucas 34 Points 
Division Two
Keith Stevenson 36 Points
Michael Bakes 35 Points
Chris Goodwin 33 Points 
Wednesday 8th July 2015 – Coronation Vase
 Winner : 
Sheila Baron 35 Points
Runners Up :
Anne Williams 31 Points
Gay Tunstall 31 Points
Sunday 4th July 2015 – Medal & Club, Brown and Jones Cups
Division One & Winner Club Cup
Derick Taylor Nett 66
Dan Hudson Nett 69
Bill Payne Nett 69
Division Two & Winner Brown Cup
Steve Wilkins Nett 69
Matthew Atkinson Nett 70
George Winning Nett 70
 Division Three & Winner Jones Cup
 Sid Puleston Nett 69
Colin Steptoe Nett 71
Colin Bemrose Nett 71


Wednesday 1st July 2015 - Lady Captain's Day
Lady Captain’s Day Cup
1st Carole Burton 43 pts 
2nd Sue Brompton 39 
3rd Jane Howarth 37 pts 
Special prize Cath Mills and Elaine Coates
9 hole Competition Anne Walker
Putting Competition Jenny West
Nearest the pin on 2nd hole Dot Davies
Nearest the pin on 11th hole Jane Howarth 
Nearest the line on 15th hole Jenny Clough
 Thursday 2nd July 2015 – Veterans Cup
Winner : Bill Payne Nett 67
Runners Up : David Dufall Nett 69 and Michael Bakes Nett 71
Sunday 28th June 2015
Cook Salver 4BBB Medal – Handicaps Scr to 15
Rory O’ Neill & Daniel Metcalfe 65 Pts
 Philip Russell & Steve Varley 67 Pts (B9)
 Mike Parker & Ben Waines 67 Pts
Singleton Cup 4BBB Medal – Handicaps 16 to 28
Paul Bradley & Jack Vause 67 Pts
 Bradley Marshall & Oliver Beckett 68 Pts (B9)
 Shaun Bradley & Danny Brown 68 Pts
Wednesday 24th June – EWGA Medal & Fairwinds Bowl
 Division 1 Medal
 Jane Howarth                    Nett 78
Jenny West                        Nett 78
Bea Haycock                       Nett 79
 Division 2 Medal
 Pat Richardson                  Nett 74
Nesta Wilson                     Nett 76
Mary Allison                       Nett 80
 Division 3 Medal
 Sue Brompton                   Nett 79
Etta Deamer                       Nett 81
Sheila Baron                       Nett 82
 
Fairwinds Bowl
 
Winner : Pat Richardson Nett 74 and Runner Up : Nesta Wilson Nett 76




Sunday 14th June 2015 – Hutton Bowl 
Winner : Steve Raybould 75 & 77
Runner Up : Dan Hudson 81 & 80
Best Nett Rd 1 : Alan Ashby 70
Best Nett Rd 2 : Henry Howarth 73
Sunday 14th June 2015 – English Rose Bowl
Winner : Ian Waines Gross 88
Runner Up : Steve Varley Gross 89
Best Nett : Steve Varley 75
Saturday 13th June 2016 - Extra Stableford
Daniel Scott-Cook 34 Pts
Thursday 11th June 2015 – Remembrance Cup
Mrs Elaine Coates            35 Points
Mrs Jane Howarth           35 Points
Mrs Anne Day                   33 Points
Mrs Janet Metcalfe         32 Points
Mrs Cath Mills                   32 Points
Mrs Sue Brompton          31 Points
Sunday 7th June 2015 – Medal
 Division One
Matty Raybould                                Nett 67
Steve Raybould                                Nett 72
Dan Hudson                                       Nett 73
Division Two
Phil Russell                                          Nett 68
Dean Morris                                       Nett 69
Barry Maull                                         Nett 72
Division Three
Alan Firth                                             Nett 76
Steve Cooper                                    Nett 76
Sid Puleston                                       Nett 77
Sunday 7th June – Tigers, Hares and Rabbits Trophies
Winner of Tigers Trophy : Dan Hudson Nett 73 & Runner Up : Paul Miller Nett 73 (B9)
Winner of Hares Trophy : Phil Russell Nett 68 & Runner Up : Dean Morris Nett 69
Winner of Rabbits Trophy : Alan Firth Nett 76 & Steve Cooper nett 76 (B9)
 



Wednesday 3rd June 2015 – Ladies Invitation Day
 Winners :
Viv Stevenson, Cath Mills, Liz Thomas & Josie Fletcher 84 Pts
Runners Up :
Jackie Brownett, Jean Wiltshire, Lyn Duggleby, Kath Leeson 81 Pts (Back 9)
Jane Howarth, Barbara Rushworth, J. Davies, C.  Jenkinson 81 Pts
Nearest the Pin on the 2nd : Viv Stevenson 71cm
Nearest the Pin on the 11th : Jane Howarth 7.29m
Special Prize – Best Par 3’s Total
 Anne Williams, Pam Anderson, J. Rutter & Sue Towler 22 Pts

Sunday 31st May  2015 – Holburn Trophy – Yellow Ball Am Am Medal
Nick Harvey, Alan Purser, Paul Haley & Simon Crabtree  144
Rory O’Neill, Kevin Adamson, Heath Simpson & Steve Wilkins  145
Bradley Marshall, Darren Land, Brendan Wright & Mike Parker 145
Wednesday 27th May  2015 – EWGA Medal 4
 Division One
 Viv Stevenson                   Nett 71
Dot Davies                          Nett 75
Jenny Clayton                    Nett 77
Division Two
Elaine Coates                     Nett 76
Anne Day                            Nett 76
Denise Parker                    Nett 78
Division Three
Nesta Wilson                     Nett 67
Kathryn Hirst                      Nett 81
Jean Thorpe                       Nett 83
 

Sunday 24th May 2015 – Medal/Stableford Competition
Doug Turner  - Medal 69 Nett
Keith Stevenson – Stableford 35 Points
Total 34
John Mainprize - Medal 73 Nett
Paul Bradley – Stableford 38 Points
Total 35
Dan Hudson - Medal 74 Nett
Mike Parker – Stableford 39 Points
Total 35
Wednesday 20th May 2015 
Edna Firth Cup
Winner : Mrs Val Jones  Nett 78
Runner Up : Mrs Sue Brompton Nett 80
Betty Stevenson Cup
Winner : Mrs Elaine Coates Nett 74
Runner Up : Mrs Jan Kerr Nett 76
Sunday 17th May – ER Qualifier 
Division One
Michael Parker 38 Points
Andy Height 36 Points
Tim Moore 34 Points
Division Two
Clyde Horrocks 36 Points
Paul Miller 35 Points
Jon Swainson 35 Points
Division Three
Steve Cooper 32 Points
Jack Vause 32 Points
Keith Stevenson 32 Points
Each winner in their division will go on to represent our club in the regional final to be held at Driffield Golf Club on Saturday 20th June 2015 – Good Luck to all.

Wednesday 13th May 2015 – Coulter Bowl
 Winner : Carole Burton 2
 Runners Up : Anne Williams 1
Pam Wilson 1
Viv Stevenson 0
Joan Robson -3
Jackie Brownett -3

Sunday 10th May 2015 – May Medal
Division One
Brendan Wright                Nett 70
Derick Taylor                      Nett 71
Andy Crawford                 Nett 71
Division Two
John Mainprize                 Nett 71
Shaun Gascoigne             Nett 71
Heath Simpson                 Nett 71
Division Three
Michael Boldy                    Nett 68
Chris Goodwin                  Nett 70
Bradley Marshall              Nett 72
Trophy Day – Wednesday 29th April 2015
 Division One
 Janet Metcalfe Nett 79
Jane Howarth Nett 80
Dorothy Davies Nett 84
 Division Two
 Viv Stevenson Nett 77
Joan Robson  Nett 79
Jan Kerr Nett 81
 Division Three
 Sue Brompton Nett 76
Carole Burton Nett 87
Jean Thorpe Nett 89


Pro-Am Qualifier - Sunday 26th April 2015
Winners : Dave Preston & Rodney Wilkinson  65 Points
Runners Up : Peter Stubbs & Colin Bemrose 66 Points B9 / Derick Taylor & Graeme Basson 66 Points
Martin Cup – Wednesday 22nd April 2015
 Winner :  Mrs Viv Stevenson  Nett 75
 Runners Up : 
Mrs Etta Deamer Nett 76
Mrs Jean Wiltshire Nett 76
West Salver
Sunday 19th April 2015
1st Jason Hickey & Sid Puleston ~ 67
2nd Dave Preston & Shaun Gascoigne ~ 68
Qualifiers for the Pro/Am to play with Jamie Coughlin on Friday 5th June were Jason Hickey, Sid Puleston & Kevin Clayton
EWGA Medal 3 and Stout Cup Rd 2 – Wednesday 15th April 2015
 Division One
Jenny West                        Nett 77
Jenny Clayton                    Nett 77
Gay Tunstall                       Nett 78
Division Two
Pam Hearmon                   Nett 76
Pat Richardson                  Nett 78
Anne Day                            Nett 82
Division Three
Lesley Jameson                Nett 81
Val Jones                             Nett 82
Etta Deamer                       Nett 86

Sunday 22nd March
Am/Am Stableford (Hidden Holes)
1st           Keith Stevenson, John Rollisson, Steve Ayres & Doug Turner 70 Points
2nd          Warren Lucas, Kev Adamson, Steve Wilkins, Daniel Metcalfe 68 Points
3rd           Bob Mills, Phil Russell, Steve Varley & Tony Broom 67 Points
Sunday 15th March
Barker Trophy (Final Round)
Leading Scores
1st Bob Mills & Jack Revell 65
2nd Dan Hudson & Mike Matthews 65
3rd S Gascoigne & Colin Steptoe 65
Final Team Standings
1st Chris Goodwin’s Team ~ 1207
2nd Martin Adam’s Team ~ 1212
3rd Barry White’s Team ~ 1217
4th Dean Thompson’s Team ~ 1221
5th Rory O’Neill’s Team ~ 1223
 Sunday 8th March 2015 – Pairs Scramble Medal
 Winners
 Doug Turner & Nick Harvey 71 Points
 Runners Up
 Sid Puleston & Lawson Clayton 74.5 Points
Paul Haley & John Gledstone 75 Points
 

Sunday 1st March 2015 – March Medal
 Division One
Stephen Ayres  Nett 72
Richard Medforth Nett 74
Kevin Clayton Nett 76
Division Two
Nick Harvey  Nett 76
John Mainprize  Nett 77
Phil Russell  Nett 78
Division Three
Steve Cooper  Nett 71
Keith Stevenson Nett 75
John Rollisson Nett 76
Sunday 22nd February 2015 - Reverse Waltz
Trevor Slassor, Steve Cooper, Mike Matthews & Dean Morris 82 Pts
Mike Smith, Gordy Morrice, Barry White & Geoff Morrison 80 Pts
Paul Haley, Simon Crabtree, Chris Brompton & Matthew Atkinson 80 Pts
Sunday 8th February 2015 - February Medal
Division One
David Fraser - Nett 70
Ryan Rawson - Nett 71
Derick Taylor - Nett 71
Division Two
Alan Drape - Nett 71
Phil Russell - Nett 72
John Parkinson - Nett 72
Division Three
Sid Puleston - Nett 68
Shaun Bradley - Nett 70
Bill McGuinness - Nett 73
Sunday 25th January 2015 – 4BBB Stableford (Gimmes/Mulligans)
Dennis Poulter & Robin Campbell             45 Points (B9)
San Hudson & Darren Land                          45 Points (B6)
Sid Puleston & Jon Swainson                      45 Points
Sunday 18th January 2015 - 4BBB Stableford
Bill Payne & David Green 43 Points
Steve Twitchell & Ian Robson 41 Points (B9)
Warrren Lucas & Dean Maplethorp 41 Points
Sunday 4th January 2015 - January Medal
Division One
Warren Lucas 80.9.71
Ryan Rawson 74.1.73
Tim Moore 74.1.73
Division Two
Phil Russell 89.14.75
Nick Harvey 93.17.76
Steve Varley 90.14.76
Division Three
Paul Cross 91.18.73
Shaun Bradley 92.18.74
Dave Preston 93.19.74